The PEOPLE of the State of New York v. Milo TYLER, Defendant.
[…] People v. Di Stefano, 38 NY2d 640, 651-652 (1976). “In evaluating police conduct, the court must determine whether the action taken was justified in its inception and at every subsequent stage of the encounter.” People v. Nicodemus, 247 AD2d 833, 835 (4th Dep't. 1998).
The People posit two discrete theories to justify the initial stop of defendant's automobile: first, that the officer was justified in stopping defendant's vehicle for speeding, and second, was justified in stopping defendant's vehicle for defendant's failure to maintain his lane of travel.
VTL § 1128 (a)
VTL 1128 (a) provides that “[w]henever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic ․ [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”
Evidence that defendant failed to maintain his lane is limited to Officer Lohmann's testimony that he heard Mr. Tyler's car tires on the rumble strip. Missing from that testimony was any indication that it was “practicable” for defendant to have driven “entirely within a single lane.”