The PEOPLE of the State of New York v. Milo TYLER, Defendant.
[…] See, People's 1 in Evidence, H-47. Defendant's turn onto Moriches Road did not cause his tires to “screech” or cause defendant's car to depart from its lane of travel. The officer then effected a traffic stop.
Based on the foregoing observations, the officer, who at that time had not been trained or certified in estimating vehicle speeds, ultimately wrote a ticket for a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) § 1180 [a] (operating a “vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.”). The officer continued his testimony, averring that approximately one year after this incident he was trained in estimating vehicle speeds and based on that training, now estimated defendant's speed to have been 55 mph in a 35 mph zone.
Discussion