IN RE: Patricia CHARTER, appellant, v. McClarence ALLEN, respondent.
[…] Village of Tarrytown, 89 N.Y.2d 714, 718, 658 N.Y.S.2d 205, 680 N.E.2d 578, quoting Robinson v. Oceanic Steam Nav. Co., 112 N.Y. 315, 324, 19 N.E. 625).
As relevant here, “[t]he family court and the criminal courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning acts which would constitute [certain enumerated crimes] ․ between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household” (Family Ct Act § 812[1]). “For purposes of [Family Court Act article 8], ‘members of the same family or household’ shall mean ․ persons related by consanguinity or affinity” (id. § 812[1][a]), and “persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time” (id. § 812[1][e]).
“A relationship of affinity is ‘the relation that one spouse has to the blood relatives of the other spouse; relationship by marriage’ ” (Matter of Arnold v. Arnold, 119 A.D.3d 938, 939, 989 N.Y.S.2d 879, quoting Black's Law Dictionary 70 [10th ed 2014]).