The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Lawrence E. FAUCETT, Appellant.
[…] We agree. “A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he [or she] causes the death of another person” (Penal Law § 125.10). “A defendant acts with criminal negligence in this context when the defendant ‘fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk’ that death will result” (People v. Gaworecki, 37 N.Y.3d 225, 230, 154 N.Y.S.3d 33, 175 N.E.3d 915 [2021], quoting Penal Law § 15.05[4]). “That ‘risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation’ ” (People v. Gerbino, 161 A.D.3d 1220, 1222, 76 N.Y.S.3d 653 [2018], quoting Penal Law § 15.05[4]).