NASSAU OPERATING CO., LLC, etc., respondent, v. Sabrina DESIMONE, appellant.
[…] Stevenson, 112 N.Y. 325, 332, 19 N.E. 842; Michaud v. Loblaws, Inc., 36 A.D.2d 1013, 1014, 321 N.Y.S.2d 626; see also Rukeyser v. Richardson, 43 A.D.3d 815, 815, 840 N.Y.S.2d 872; Luna Baking Co. v. Myerwold, 69 A.D.2d 832, 415 N.Y.S.2d 88; see generally 9 Carmody–Wait 2d § 63:262). Under the circumstances, the court should have granted that branch of the granddaughter's motion which was to vacate the judgment dated July 8, 2020 (see CPLR 5015[a][1]). Accordingly, we vacate the judgment dated July 8, 2020, and the order entered June 16, 2020 (see generally Matter of Exxon Mobil Corp. v. New York City Dept. of Envtl. Protection, 178 A.D.3d 696, 697, 114 N.Y.S.3d 88).
“Where a judgment or order is set aside or vacated, the court may direct and enforce restitution in like manner and subject to the same conditions as where a judgment is reversed or modified on appeal” (CPLR 5015[d]; see id. § 5523; Haye v. Green, 78 A.D.3d 892, 894, 912 N.Y.S.2d 241).