NASSAU OPERATING CO., LLC, etc., respondent, v. Sabrina DESIMONE, appellant.
[…] American Hope Group, 163 A.D.3d 915, 917, 83 N.Y.S.3d 253; Elisa Dreier Reporting Corp. v. Global NAPs Networks, Inc., 84 A.D.3d 122, 127, 921 N.Y.S.2d 329).
The parties do not dispute that the admission agreement in this case is subject to the Nursing Home Reform Act (hereinafter the NHRA). As relevant here, the NHRA provides that “[w]ith respect to admissions practices, a nursing facility must ․ not require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility” (42 USC § 1396r[c][5][A][ii]; see 42 CFR 483.15[a][3]; see also 10 NYCRR 415.3[b][1]). However, that prohibition “shall not be construed as preventing a facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident's income or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from the resident's income or resources for such care” (42 USC § 1396r[c][5][B][ii]; see 42 CFR 483.15[a][3]; see also 10 NYCRR 415.3[b][6]).