INCORPORATED VILLAGE OF FREEPORT, appellant, v. FREEPORT PLAZA WEST, LLC, respondent.
[…] In March 2017, the parties entered into contract wherein the defendant agreed to purchase real property located in the Village of Freeport from the plaintiff. In February 2018, the plaintiff commenced this action against the defendant, alleging, inter alia, that the defendant breached the contract. The defendant answered the amended complaint, and asserted a counterclaim against the plaintiff alleging that the plaintiff's commencement of this action constituted an anticipatory repudiation of the contract. The plaintiff moved pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) to dismiss the counterclaim on the ground that the defendant failed to file a notice of claim as required by CPLR 9802. The Supreme Court denied the motion, and the plaintiff appeals.
Pursuant to CPLR 9802, “no action shall be maintained against the village upon or arising out of a contract of the village ․ unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the village clerk within one year after the cause of action shall have accrued.” “ ‘[S]tatutory requirements conditioning suit [against a governmental entity] must be strictly construed’ ” (Varsity Tr., Inc. v. Board of Educ. of City of N.Y., 5 N.Y.3d 532, 536, 806 N.Y.S.2d 457, 840 N.E.2d 569, quoting Dreger v.