The following papers numbered 1 to 3 were marked submitted on the 17th day of March, 2022:
[…] ORDERED that the Respondents are directed to correct the clerical error and error of description with respect to the subject properties to reflect said reassessment and reclassification for the tax years 2017/2018 through 2021/2022; to refund or credit the difference between the taxes computed on the erroneous and corrected assessments; and it is further
ORDERED that the Clerk mark his records accordingly.
FOOTNOTES
1. New York's Real Property Tax Law (RPTL) § 1802 outlines four tax classifications. In relevant part, RPTL § 1802(1)(d) provides that Class One will include “all vacant land located within a special assessing unit which is a city other than such land in the borough of Manhattan, provided that any such vacant land which is not zoned residential must be situated immediately adjacent to property improved with a residential structure” (see generally Matter of 194 Main, Inc v. Board of Assessors, 91 AD3d 876 [2nd Dept 2012]; Matter of Shore Dev Partners v. Board of Assessors, 82 AD3d 988, 990-991 [2nd Dept 2011]).
Wayne M. Ozzi, J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.