IN RE: William M. DUKE, et al., appellants, v. Mark BROSNAN, etc., et al., respondents.
[…] In determining whether to grant an application for an area variance, a village zoning board must engage in the balancing test as set forth in Village Law § 7–712–b(3), weighing the benefit to the applicant against the detriment to the health, safety, and welfare of the neighborhood (see Matter of Pecoraro v. Board of Appeals of Town of Hempstead, 2 N.Y.3d at 612, 781 N.Y.S.2d 234, 814 N.E.2d 404; Matter of Affordable Homes of Long Is., LLC v. Monteverde, 128 A.D.3d 1060, 10 N.Y.S.3d 283). To that end, the zoning board must consider the statutory factors contained in Village Law § 7–712–b(3)(b): “(1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created; which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance.”
Here, contrary to the petitioners’ contention, the ZBA weighed the relevant statutory factors and its determination was rational, and not arbitrary or capricious.