Where only two of four members of a committee on vacancies append an affidavit required by Election Law § 6-148 and a third member signs the certificate but does not append an affidavit, is the designation of the substitute candidate proper?
Can defects in a certificate purporting to designate a substitute candidate for elected office be cured after the deadline date for filing such certificate?
Can the Court employ equity to remedy defects in a certificate designating a substitute candidate?
Discussion
Election Law § 6-148 provides, in pertinent part:
“1. A vacancy in a designation or nomination caused by declination may be filled by the making and filing of a certificate, setting forth the fact and cause of the vacancy, the title of the office, the name of the original candidate, if any, and the name and address of the candidate newly designated or nominated.
2. A vacancy in a designation or independent nomination may be filled by a majority of the committee to fill vacancies shown upon the face of the petition or certificate of the designation or nomination in which the vacancy occurs.
4. If the vacancy be filled by a committee named in a petition or certificate of nomination, the new certificate shall be signed by a majority of such committee. Appended to the certificate shall be the affidavit of the persons signing the certificate that they were a majority of such committee, or such officers, as the case may be, and that the statements in such certificate are true.” Elec. Law § 6-148.