Elec. Law § 6-148.
Thus, in order for there to be a valid substitution of candidates where the nominated candidate has declined, a certificate (1) “signed by a majority of such committee” must designate the substitute candidate and (2) the certificate must have appended to it an “affidavit of the persons signing the certificate”.
Black's Law Dictionary defines an affidavit as:
“A voluntary declaration of facts written down and sworn to by a declarant, usually before an officer authorized to administer oaths.” Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).
Executive Law § 137 describes the requirements for a notary public to act in that capacity to administer an oath. That statute provides:
“In exercising powers pursuant to this article, a notary public, in addition to the venue of the act and signature of such notary public, shall print, typewrite, stamp, or affix by electronic means where performing an electronic notarial act in conformity with section one hundred thirty-five-c of the executive law, beneath their signature in black ink, the notary public's name, the words “Notary Public State of New York,” the name of the county in which such notary public originally qualified, and the expiration date of such notary public's commission and, in addition, wherever required, a notary public shall also include the name of any county in which such notary public's certificate of official character is