Accordingly, the attempted nomination of Felberman as a substitute candidate via the Certificate fails.
The Later Filed Documents
Respondents contend that the later filed documents cure the defects in the Certificate and, consequently, Felberman's nomination is viable. The Court disagrees. Simply put, documents filed after the expiration of the limitations period are of no consequence and cannot be used to cure papers which were defective.
Here, an analysis of the timing involved in filing a Certificate of Substitution is appropriate.
Election Law § 6-158 provides as follows:
“1. A designating petition shall be filed not earlier than the thirteenth Monday before, and not later than the twelfth Thursday preceding the primary election.
2. A certificate of acceptance or declination of a designation shall be filed not later than the fourth day after the last day to file such designation.
3. A certificate to fill a vacancy in a designation caused by declination shall be filed not later than the fourth day after the last day to decline. A certificate to fill a vacancy in a designation caused by death or disqualification shall be filed not later than ten days after such death or disqualification or four days before the primary election, whichever is earlier.”
Applying this to the primary election of June 28, 2022, the last day to file a nominating petition was April 7, 2022 (the twelfth Thursday before the primary — subsection 1). The last day to file a certificate of acceptance or declination was April 11, 2022 (subsection 2).