MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Upon administrative appeal, the Workers’ Compensation Board, in a decision filed December 7, 2020, affirmed. Claimant appeals.
The Board's authority to reopen closed cases is subject to the time limitations set forth in Workers’ Compensation Law § 123, which provides that awards are prohibited from being made “after a lapse of eighteen years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of eight years from the date of the last payment of compensation” (see Matter of Zechmann v. Canisteo Volunteer Fire Dept., 85 N.Y.2d 747, 751, 628 N.Y.S.2d 249, 651 N.E.2d 1268 [1995]; Matter of Herberger v. Thomas Johnson, Inc., 172 A.D.3d 1830, 1831, 100 N.Y.S.3d 454 [2019]).