S. H., appellant, v. DIOCESE OF BROOKLYN, respondent.
[…] Moreover, as set forth above, contrary to the plaintiff's contention, the legislative history of the CVA evinces a clear intent to benefit New York survivors of sexual abuse.
This Court has analyzed issues of extraterritoriality when determining whether General Obligations Law § 11–101, known as the Dram Shop Act, would have extraterritorial effect (see Rutledge v. Rockwells of Bedford, Inc., 200 A.D.2d 36, 613 N.Y.S.2d 179; Manfredonia v. American Airlines, Inc., 68 A.D.2d 131, 416 N.Y.S.2d 286). General Obligations Law § 11–101(1), provides, inter alia, that “[a]ny person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication.” In Manfredonia v.