S. H., appellant, v. DIOCESE OF BROOKLYN, respondent.
[…] The plaintiff argues that the language in CPLR 214–g expressly manifests the Legislature's intent to exclude the application of CPLR 202. We do not find this argument to be persuasive.
The plaintiff contends that CPLR 202, as part of New York's procedural law, is a statute of limitations in its own right, and therefore, it is precluded by the introductory clause of CPLR 214–g, which states, “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary.” This contention is without merit.