S. H., appellant, v. DIOCESE OF BROOKLYN, respondent.
[…] Liab. Litig., 597 F. Supp. at 804, citing McLaughlin, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 214–b at 198 [1983 ed]; Besser v. Squibb & Sons, 146 A.D.2d at 116, 539 N.Y.S.2d 734).
The plaintiff urges that the conclusion reached in Besser is not applicable to the instant matter. He points to the difference in the plain language in the introductory clause in CPLR 214–g, the CVA revival statute, which states “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary ” (emphasis added), and the introductory clause in the 1986 toxic tort revival statute at issue in Besser, which states: “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law.”