S. H., appellant, v. DIOCESE OF BROOKLYN, respondent.
[…] The fact that CPLR 202 will prevent some nonresident plaintiffs from pursuing their actions does not lead to the conclusion that CPLR 214–g precludes the application of CPLR 202. “Nothing in the revival statute or its legislative history suggests that the statute was intended to create a national safe harbor for second chance litigation by otherwise time-barred claimants” (Besser v. Squibb & Sons, 146 A.D.2d at 117, 539 N.Y.S.2d 734). Thus, we conclude that, analogous to Besser and Agent Orange, the plain language of the introductory clause in CPLR 214–g, the CVA revival statute, which states “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary ” (emphasis added), is meant to avoid the statute of limitations that would have ordinarily been applicable to the cause of action at issue; i.e., here, the three year period of limitations applicable to the plaintiff's negligence cause of action as set forth in CPLR 214. Moreover, as previously