Kenneth GLAZER, Individually and as Administrator of the Estates of Laurence Glazer and Jane Glazer, Deceased, Plaintiff, v. SOCATA, S.A.S.; et al., Defendants.
[…] SOCATA argues that the rule prohibiting admission of post-accident remedial measures also prohibits the admission of the factual investigations and conclusions which led to those measures being adopted. The Plaintiff disputes this, arguing that such evidence is admissible.
SOCATA argues that the “National Transportation Safety Board Aviation Accident Final Report” published by the NTSB on November 14, 2017 is inadmissible. The Court agrees. 49 USC § 1154(b) states: “[n]o part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.” However, as conceded by SOCATA, the factual report is admissible. “Factual accident report means the report containing the results of the investigator's investigation of the accident.