IN RE: Rosalie CARDINALE, respondent, v. NEW YORK CITY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, appellant.
[…] The general procedure to be used in a special proceeding is set forth CPLR article 4. The party seeking relief in a special proceeding must file a petition (see id. § 402), and “where there is an adverse party” (id.), the statute states that “[t]here shall be ․ an answer” (id.). A respondent in a special proceeding “may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in [the] answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for answer” (id. § 404[a]; see Matter of Lindo v. Ponte, 150 A.D.3d 1244, 1247, 57 N.Y.S.3d 163). “If the motion is denied, the court may permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just” (CPLR 404[a]; see Matter of Dodge, 25 N.Y.2d 273, 286, 303 N.Y.S.2d 847, 250 N.E.2d 849; cf. CPLR 7804[f]).