OPINION & ORDER
[…] A felony committed in another jurisdiction need not be a mirror image of a New York felony, but it must have “essential similarity” (Matter of Margiotta, 60 N.Y.2d 147, 150, 468 N.Y.S.2d 857, 456 N.E.2d 798). In determining whether a federal felony is essentially similar to a New York felony, this Court may consider the attorney's plea allocution (see Matter of Woghin, 64 A.D.3d 5, 880 N.Y.S.2d 74).
The Grievance Committee contends, inter alia, that a conviction of conspiracy to commit wire fraud and mail fraud, in violation of 18 USC §§ 1341, 1343, and 1349, is essentially similar to the New York State felony of scheme to defraud in the first degree, in violation of Penal Law § 190.65, a class E felony. A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree when he or she “engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud ten or more persons or to obtain property from ten or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property from one or more of such persons” (id. § 190.65[1][a]).