OPINION & ORDER
[…] Certain financial and employment conditions were also imposed upon the respondent during his supervised release, and he was directed to pay restitution in the amount of $53,270,336.08, jointly and severally with one of his co-conspirators.
There is no record of the respondent advising this Court of his convictions, as required by Judiciary Law § 90(4)(c).
The Grievance Committee for the Tenth Judicial District now moves, inter alia, to strike the respondent's name from the roll of attorneys and counselors-at-law pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90(4)(b) based upon his conviction of a felony. The respondent has not submitted a response to the Grievance Committee's motion.
Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90(4)(a), “[a]ny person being an attorney and counselor-at-law who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision, shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and counselor-at-law.” Judiciary Law § 90(4)(e) provides that:
“[f]or purposes of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state or any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state.”
A felony committed in another jurisdiction need not be a mirror image of a New York felony, but it must have “essential similarity” (Matter of Margiotta, 60 N.Y.2d 147, 150, 468 N.Y.S.2d 857, 456 N.E.2d 798).