Uchenna UGO-ALUM, Asher Berkovic, Plaintiffs, v. NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES, Defendant.
[…] However, the complaint here contains no cause of action for negligence.8 Surely, if it did, it would be expected that it would form the basis for divesting this Court of jurisdiction because such tort claims are heard in the Court of Claims (see supra, citing Matter of Gross, 72 NY2d at 236).
Defendant also argues that plaintiffs are “estopped” from contesting the validity of the DRA because they admittedly did not notify the DMV of their change in address pursuant to VTL § 505 (5). That provision states:
Change of address. It shall be the duty of every licensee to notify the commissioner in writing of any change of residence of such licensee within ten days after such change occurs and to make a notation of such change of residence on such license in the place provided by the commissioner.
Aside from the omission of any standard of law concerning “estoppel” in the context of a motion to dismiss for failing to state a claim (cf.