Uchenna UGO-ALUM, Asher Berkovic, Plaintiffs, v. NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES, Defendant.
[…] Additionally, the Court of Claims would be an improper venue to hear plaintiffs’ claims concerning a violation of their federal constitutional rights (see Nuzzolo v State of New York, Ct Cl, October 14, 2010, Collins, J., UID No. 2010-015-179).
The Court also rejects the defendant's contention that the claims in this action must be pursued by way of an Article 78 proceeding. First, it should be noted that courts are statutorily authorized to change the form of a matter from a special proceeding to an action and vice versa pursuant to CPLR 103 (c), stating “a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form.”7 If the Court did so here, the Court acknowledges that the statute of limitations would be an obvious issue (see CPLR 217; Rosenthal v City of New York, 283 AD2d 156, 160 [1st Dept 2001]), but it remains unclear whether the Court must be compelled to do so.