IN RE: David HUNSTEIN, petitioner, v. TOWN OF SOUTHOLD, et al., respondents.
[…] Dist., 191 A.D.3d 892, 893, 138 N.Y.S.3d 890; Matter of Considine v. Pirro, 38 A.D.3d 773, 774–775, 832 N.Y.S.2d 620; Cicero v. Triborough Bridge & Tunnel Auth., 264 A.D.2d 334, 336, 694 N.Y.S.2d 51; Matter of Garayua v. Board of Educ. of Yonkers City School Dist., 248 A.D.2d 714, 714, 671 N.Y.S.2d 278). Here, the record reflects that the petitioner was found guilty of the charge of incompetence based on excessive absenteeism.
The petitioner failed to sustain his burden of demonstrating, prima facie, that the disciplinary charge was time-barred by Town Law § 155 and the local law enacted pursuant thereto, Code of the Town of Southold (hereinafter Town Code) § 51–6. Town Code § 51–6(A) provides that charges against a member of the Town of Southold Police Department “shall not be brought more than 60 days after the time when the facts upon which such charges are based are known to the Town Board” (see Town Law § 155). Here, the petitioner failed to proffer evidence demonstrating, prima facie, when the Town Board first learned of his absences during the 18–month period delineated in the charge.