The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Robert LADUKE, Appellant.
[…] Watson, 174 A.D.3d 1138, 1139, 105 N.Y.S.3d 199 [2019] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted], lv denied 34 N.Y.3d 955, 110 N.Y.S.3d 658, 134 N.E.3d 657 [2019]; see People v. Warner, 194 A.D.3d 1098, 1099, 147 N.Y.S.3d 234 [2021], lv denied 37 N.Y.3d 1030, 153 N.Y.S.3d 412, 175 N.E.3d 438 [2021]).
A person is guilty of attempted assault in the first degree when he or she attempts to cause serious physical injury to another person by means of a dangerous instrument (see Penal Law §§ 110.00, 120.10[1]; People v. Warner, 194 A.D.3d at 1099, 147 N.Y.S.3d 234). A serious physical injury includes a “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death” (Penal Law § 10.00[10]). A dangerous instrument means, as relevant here, “any instrument, ․ including a ‘vehicle’ ․, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, ․ is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury” (Penal Law § 10.00[13]). “Where the defendant is charged with an attempt crime, he or she need not succeed in causing a serious physical injury; rather, all that is required is that the defendant intended such injury and engaged in conduct directed at accomplishing that objective” (People v.