IN RE: the Application of Rosemarie DESISTO, Petitioner, v. Anthony J. ANNUCCI, Commissioner, Department of Corrections and Community Supervision, Respondent.
[…] Plaintiff contends that Kings County was the proper venue based on the petitioner's residence in Kings County. Respondent then filed a cross motion to change venue, pursuant to CPLR 510 and 511.
A successful motion to change venue must show that the venue designated is improper and that the one sought is proper (Williams v Staten Island Univ. Hosp., 179 AD3d 869, 870 [2nd Dept 2020]). This instant matter is an Article 78 proceeding that must be venued in accordance with CPLR 506. CPLR 506 (b) governs venue in CPLR Article 78 proceedings. That subdivision provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“A proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located” (Vigilante v Dennison, 36 AD3d 620, 621—22 [2nd Dept 2027]).
Respondent avers that petitioner improperly designated Kings County as the place of venue.