IN RE: ELMIRA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Appellant, v. NEW YORK STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT et al., Respondents, Carolyn K., as Parent of E.K., an Infant, Respondent.
[…] Board of Educ. of the Oneonta City School Dist., 773 F.3d 372, 376 [2d Cir. 2014]). During the impartial hearing, the burden of proof and persuasion remains with the school district to establish the validity of its plan (see Education Law § 4404[1][c]; see generally R.E. v. New York City Dept. of Educ., 694 F.3d 167, 184 [2d Cir. 2012], cert denied 569 U.S. 1030, 133 S.Ct. 2802, 186 L.Ed.2d 861 [2013]). An SRO may modify the decision of the IHO at the second step “to the extent that the [SRO] deems necessary” (Education Law § 4404[2]). If the SRO's decision is challenged in Supreme Court pursuant to CPLR article 4, “[t]he court shall receive the records of the administrative proceedings, shall hear additional evidence at the request of a party, and[,] basing its decision on the preponderance of the evidence, shall grant the relief that the court determines to be appropriate” (Education Law § 4404[3][b] [emphasis added]; see Hardison v. Board of Educ. of the Oneonta City School Dist., 773 F.3d at 385).2