FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Seminary v Van Dyke, 184 AD3d 176, 178 [2d Dept 2020] lv dismissed 36 NY3d 937 [2020] [citations omitted] [stating that “ ‘arbitration is a creature of contract’ ” and “ ‘is a favored method of dispute resolution in New York’ ”]; Ferrarella v Godt, 131 AD3d 563, 565 [2d Dept 2015], lv denied 26 NY3d 913 [2015] [citations omitted] [noting that “ ‘the announced policy of this State favors and encourages arbitration as a means of conserving the time and resources of the courts and the contracting parties’ ”]).
With respect to any state policy to the contrary, GBL § 399-c provides in relevant part that “[n]o written contract for the sale or purchase of consumer goods ․ to which a consumer is a party, shall contain a mandatory arbitration clause ․ The provisions of a mandatory arbitration clause shall be null and void” (GBL § 399-c[2]).