FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] ORDERED that all further proceedings in this action are stayed pending the determination of the arbitration.
The foregoing constitutes the Decision and Order of this Court.
FOOTNOTES
1. Notably, the Complaint alleges that although the Lease and the Extensions thereof were entered into between Plaintiff and Chrysler, all of the Defendants jointly “own and service Plaintiff's lease and lease extension, as well as the leases and lease extensions of the similarly situated lessees in this action” (Complaint at ¶ 17).
2. GBL § 399-c provides in relevant part that “[n]o written contract for the sale or purchase of consumer goods ․ to which a consumer is a party, shall contain a mandatory arbitration clause ․ The provisions of a mandatory arbitration clause shall be null and void” (GBL § 399-c[2]).