Carlos RAMIREZ-HERNANDEZ, Plaintiff, v. Andrew C. BLOOMINGDALE, Kimberly S. Bloomingdale, and Mavis Tire Supply, LLC, Defendants.
[…] When discovery is complete and the matter is ready for trial any party may file a certificate of readiness with a note of issue to place the matter on the trial calendar. When one party files a note of issue demanding a nonjury trial, court rules require any other party to the matter who desires a jury trial to file such a demand within fifteen days. Failure to timely demand a jury trial constitutes a waiver by operation of CPLR § 4102 (a) [the right to a trial by jury shall be deemed waived by all parties] and Uniform Rules for Trial Courts (22 NYCRR) § 202.21 (c) [shall constitute a waiver by all parties and the action or special proceeding shall be scheduled for nonjury trial].
Under CPLR § 4102 (e), “the court may relieve a party from the effect of failing to comply with the section if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result.”
As discussed below, courts have held that such failure must be inadvertent and demonstrate a lack the intention to waive its right to a jury trial before such relief is proper.