Chad VIGNOLA, Plaintiff, v. JDM WASHINGTON STREET LLC, Defendant.
[…] The equities favor the movant given the sworn statements of defendant's actions in forcing tenants to switch apartments to deprive them of their rights under rent stabilization, and plaintiff shows a potential for irreparable harm, as an award of damages will not adequately compensate the tenants for losing their homes and their right to protection under rent stabilization for the duration of their tenancies. (Pilgreen v 91 Fifth Ave. Corp., 91 AD2d 565 [1st Dept 1982]); Jiggetts v Perales, 202 AD2d 341 [1st Dept 1994]
CPLR § 904(b) provides in pertinent part that “. reasonable notice of the commencement of a class action shall be given to the class in such manner as the court directs.” As noted above, the Court of Appeals has held “class action,” as utilized in CPLR Article 9, includes any case filed as a class action, regardless of whether certification has taken place. Desrosiers v Perry Ellis Menswear, LLC, 30 NY3d 488, 492 [2017].