BNB BANK, Petitioner, v. MAIN STREET MERCHANT SERVICES, INC., Respondent.
[…] Now, petitioner seeks to change its position to backdate the event of default by asserting that the default actually occurred when Kix gave Main St a security interest in its assets. Although such an action may constitute an event of default under the Loan Agreement, it is clear that petitioner did not seek to hold Kix in default, accelerate the debt or enforce its security interest at any time prior to August 10, 2018. Nor did it consider Kix to be in default prior to August 2018, as is evidenced by its verified petition.
UCC § 9-601 provides that after default, a secured party “may reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure.” Although no judgment was awarded until November 20, 2019 and it does not seem that petitioner sought to foreclose on any interest in the secured property prior to the filing of the within proceeding, petitioner, without evidence or offered precedent, seems to be asserting that title to all of