WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A., respondent, v. Toqir Hussain MALIK, etc., appellant, et al., defendants.
[…] There is no merit to these arguments.
First, the defendant waived his objection to the omission of the subject language from the judgment of foreclosure and sale by waiting until July 6, 2018, almost nineteen months after the date of the judgment of foreclosure and sale, to move to vacate the notice of sale on that ground (see Ltown Ltd. Partnership v. Sire Plan, Inc., 108 A.D.2d 435, 438, 489 N.Y.S.2d 567, mod 69 N.Y.2d 670, 511 N.Y.S.2d 840, 503 N.E.2d 1377). In any event, even if the objection had not been waived, CPLR 5019(a) provides that “[a] judgment or order shall not be stayed, impaired or affected by any mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in the action not affecting a substantial right of a party” (see DHE Homes, Ltd. v. Jamnik, 172 A.D.3d 1164, 1165, 102 N.Y.S.3d 221).