Tanya ZUCKERBROT MS RD, Tanya Zuckerbrot Nutrition, LLC, d/b/a/ F-Factor, Plaintiffs, v. Emily Gellis LANDE, Defendant.
[…] Rachmanov, 192 A.D.3d 998, 146 N.Y.S.3d 147 [2d Dept. 2021], quoting 600 W. 115th St. Corp. v. Von Gutfeld, 80 N.Y.2d 130, 138, n.1, 589 N.Y.S.2d 825, 603 N.E.2d 930 [1992]). Shortly after Plaintiffs filed the Complaint, the anti-SLAPP statute was amended, significantly broadening the statute's reach to include claims based upon “any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest” (NY Civil Rights Law § 76-a [1] [a] [as amended]). The new law further directs that the term “public interest” is to “be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter” (id. § 76-a [1] [d]). Gellis argued that the amended version of the statute should apply, thus subjecting Plaintiffs’ allegations to heightened pleading standards. Plaintiffs maintained that such retroactive application was improper.