Falsity and fraud are not the same thing (see, e.g., Feinberg v. Marathon Patent Group Inc., 193 A.D.3d 568, 148 N.Y.S.3d 51 [1st Dept. 2021] [holding that claim under section 11 of the Securities Act, which imposes liability in connection with a registration statement that “contain[s] an untrue statement of a material fact” (15 USC § 77k [a], “should not be seen through the prism of fraud and/or misrepresentation” and therefore “the heightened pleading standard should not [be] applied”]).
Moreover, the Executive Law exhibits an intent not to saddle a claim brought under § 172-d [1] with the additional requirements for fraud. Whereas Executive Law § 172-d [1] prohibits making materially false statements, section 172-d [2] prohibits “fraudulent or illegal” conduct. And under that latter section, “[t]o establish fraud neither intent to defraud nor injury need to be shown” (id. § 172-d [2]). If a claim for “fraudulent” conduct need not demonstrate fraudulent intent, it is incongruous that a claim for mere falsity somehow would.
N-PCL 717 [b], to the extent it is applicable, does not immunize Frazer.