Their signatures certify, under penalties of perjury, that the report, including all attachments, is “true, correct, and complete in accordance with the laws of the State of New York applicable to this report” (id.). From 2015 to 2019, Frazer signed these reports and therefore attested to their accuracy (id. ¶ 296; see NYSCEF 353 at 1 [2018 CHAR 500 report signed by Frazer]).
Executive Law § 172-d [1] makes it unlawful for any “person” to “[m]ake any material statement which is untrue in,” among other things, a “financial report ․ required to be filed pursuant to” Article 7-A of the Executive Law. And where such a violation occurs, the Attorney General is given the authority, under Executive Law § 175 [2] [d], to bring “an action or special proceeding ․ against a charitable organization and any other persons acting for it or on its behalf to enjoin such organization and/or persons from continuing the solicitation or collection of funds or property or engaging therein or doing any acts in furtherance thereof.”