The Sixteenth Cause of Action, based on the NRA's alleged failure to “manage its institutional funds” in accordance with NYPMIFA (Compl. ¶ 728), is dismissed.
NYPMIFA defines “institutional fund” as simply “a fund held by an institution,” excluding “program-related assets” (N-PCL 551 [e]). The statute does not separately define what “program-related assets” comprise. It is evident from neighboring provisions in the statutory scheme, though, that “institutional fund” primarily means assets earmarked for investment, or restricted by the terms of a donor's gift, or both. Section 552, for example, provides guidance about “managing and investing an institutional fund,” “[s]ubject to the intent of a donor expressed in a gift instrument” (N-PCL 552 [a]). Going further, section 552 instructs that “[i]n managing and investing an institutional fund,” the institution “must” consider, among other things, “the role that each investment or course of action plays within the overall investment portfolio of the fund” (N-PCL 552 [e] [emphasis added]). The Attorney General's own published guidance about NYPMIFA speaks about “institutional funds” in the context of investment strategy (see NYSCEF 368 at 10 [A Practical Guide to the [NYPMIFA], pub.