The NRA also does not contest that Frazer was acting as an authorized agent of the NRA when he signed the filings submitted to the Attorney General. And contrary to the NRA's suggestion, the statute does not require the Attorney General to allege that “the NRA's Board knew of, approved, or participated in any alleged ‘false statements’ in the NRA's filings” (NYSCEF 371 at 32) in order to hold the NRA liable. The NRA cites no authority to support that proposition. The Executive Law applies to individuals and organizations alike (see Executive Law § 172-d [1] [prohibiting any “person” from making false “material statement”]; id. § 171-a [defining “person” to include “[a]ny individual, organization, group, association, partnership, corporation, or any combination of them”]; id. § 175 [2] [d] [permitting NYAG to bring “an action or special proceeding ․ against a charitable organization and any other persons acting for it or on its behalf”]). And a corporate entity, like the NRA, “can operate only through their designated agents and employees” (People v.