John V. MUZIO, Jr., etc., appellant, et al., plaintiff, v. Maria ALFANO–HARDY, etc., et al., respondents.
[…] After John Muzio died in 2020, this Court amended the caption to substitute “John V. Muzio, Jr., as co-administrator of the estate of John Muzio” for “John V. Muzio, Jr., as co-guardian for John Muzio.”
“Where a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court, on its own initiative or upon motion, with notice to the parties, may dismiss the party's pleading on terms” (CPLR 3216[a]). “No dismissal shall be directed under any portion of [CPLR 3216(a)] and no court initiative shall be taken or motion made thereunder unless” (id. § 3216), inter alia, the party seeking this relief has “served a written demand by registered or certified mail requiring the party against whom such relief is sought to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such demand, and further stating that the default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him or her for unreasonably neglecting to proceed” (id. § 3216[b][3]).