The PEOPLE, etc., appellant, v. Jason CASTRO, respondent.
[…] The People appeal.
A court reviewing the legal sufficiency of an indictment must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the People and determine whether the evidence, if unexplained and uncontradicted, would be legally sufficient to support a verdict of guilt after trial (see People v. Jensen, 86 N.Y.2d 248, 251, 630 N.Y.S.2d 989, 654 N.E.2d 1237; People v. Jennings, 69 N.Y.2d 103, 512 N.Y.S.2d 652, 504 N.E.2d 1079; People v. Smaragdas, 27 A.D.3d 769, 810 N.Y.S.2d 908). Legally sufficient evidence is defined in CPL 70.10(1) as “competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged.” “In the context of a Grand Jury proceeding, legal sufficiency means prima facie proof of the crimes charged, not proof beyond a reasonable doubt” (People v. Bello, 92 N.Y.2d 523, 526, 683 N.Y.S.2d 168, 705 N.E.2d 1209; see People v.