IN RE: the Claim of Lakia PASSMORE, Respondent. OB/GYN of Huntington, PLLC, Appellant. v. Commissioner of Labor, Respondent.
[…] The employer requested a hearing, after which an Administrative Law Judge sustained the Department's determination and ruled that the employer's account was chargeable for the claim.1 Upon review, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board affirmed the finding of the Administrative Law Judge, and the employer appeals.
We affirm. Pursuant to 12 NYCRR 472.12(a), “[a] response to a notice of potential charges ․ must be received by the Department ․ within 10 calendar days of the date on the ․ notice.” Further, Labor Law § 593(6) requires the Commissioner of Labor to “issue a determination for any protest that is filed by any base period employer within the time specified in the not[ice] of potential charges based on voluntary separations or misconduct.”