IN RE: Mona LAKE, appellant, v. NEW YORK CITY EMPLOYEES’ RETIREMENT SYSTEM, respondent.
[…] Assn. Inc., Local 1000, AFSCME, AFL–CIO v. Regan, 71 N.Y.2d at 658, 529 N.Y.S.2d 461, 525 N.E.2d 1 [internal quotation marks omitted]). Therefore, courts “must look to the contract for both the source and the definition of plaintiff's benefits” (id. [internal quotation marks omitted]).
At the time that the petitioner joined the Retirement System, she was required to join the 57/5 plan (L 1995, ch 96, § 6). The 57/5 plan sets forth a schedule pursuant to which members must contribute a particular percentage of their compensation to the Retirement System (Retirement and Social Security Law § 604–d[f][1]). These contributions are known as additional member contributions (id.), which “shall be deducted” from the member's pay beginning “with the first full payroll period after each person becomes a participant in the” 57/5 plan (id. § 604–d[f][3]). A member of the 57/5 plan “shall be charged with a contribution deficiency consisting of the total amounts of additional member contributions such person is required to make ․ which are not deducted from his or her compensation pursuant to [section 604–d(f)(3)], if any, together with interest thereon, compounded annually” (id. § 604–d[f][4][i]). However, “no interest shall be due on any unpaid additional member contributions which are not attributable to a period prior to the first full payroll period referred to in [section 604–d(f)(3)]” (id. § 604–d[f][4][iii]). That is, interest is charged only on pre-membership deficits (see id.).
The petitioner's contention that it was arbitrary and capricious to charge interest on the pre-membership deficit but not on the post-membership deficit is without merit.