At the time of the alleged assault, O'Hearn was an owner of the Jean Paul Salon & Spa (the “Sa
[…] Under CPLR 8303-a, an action 17 in which the court finds, at any time during the proceedings, to be frivolous, requires the court to award the successful party costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees not exceeding ten thousand dollars, which can be assessed either against the party who brought the action, or such party's attorney, or both (see CPLR 8303-a [a]-[b]). To grant such an award, a court must find that: (1) “the action ․ was commenced, used or continued in bad faith, solely to delay or prolong the resolution fo the litigation or to harass or maliciously injure another”, or (2) “the action ․ was commenced or continued in bad faith without any reasonable basis in law or fact and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal or existing law” (id. at [c][i][ii]). However, “[i]f the action ․ was promptly discontinued when the party or the attorney learned or should have learned that the action ․ lacked such a reasonable basis, the court may find that the party or the attorney did not act in bad faith” (id.).