PROJECT VERITAS, Plaintiff, v. The NEW YORK TIMES COMPANY, Maggie Astor, Tiffany Hsu, and John Does 1-5, Defendants.
[…] The story details how Project Veritas sought advice of counsel regarding the legality of potential news gathering tactics. The story quotes from three legal memoranda prepared by attorney Barr, providing legal advice to Project Veritas. In addition, the Times shared copies of the memoranda with a Columbia Journalism School professor and sought comment. The Times’ publication of the memoranda led Project Veritas to seek an injunction against it.
CPLR 3103
Project Veritas seeks relief pursuant to CPLR 3103(c). CPLR 3103(c) provides, in relevant part “[i]f any disclosure under this article has been improperly or irregularly obtained so that a substantial right of a party is prejudiced, the court, on motion, may make an appropriate order, including an order that the information be suppressed” (CPLR 3103) (emphasis added). The Second Department has held that: