IN RE: JAMES WW., Appellant, v. STATE of New York, Respondent.
[…] Garfield Q., 183 A.D.3d 1055, 1056, 122 N.Y.S.3d 459 [2020] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted], lv denied 35 N.Y.3d 916, 2020 WL 6142261 [2020]; see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07[d], [f]). Petitioner, as noted above, stipulated to a finding of mental abnormality and consented to a finding that he was a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement “to a secure treatment facility for care, treatment and control until such time as he ․ no longer require[d] confinement” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07[f]; see Mental Hygiene Law §§ 10.03[e]; 10.07[f]; 10.10[a]).