BANK OF AMERICA, N.A., respondent, v. Antonina NICOLOSI, et al., defendants, Joan Franzese, appellant.
[…] On August 27, 2019, an order and judgment of foreclosure and sale was entered. Franzese appeals.
CPLR 3216 permits a court to dismiss a complaint for want of prosecution after the court or the defendant has served the plaintiff with a written notice demanding that the plaintiff resume prosecution of the action and serve and file a note of issue within 90 days after receipt of the demand, and stating that the failure to comply with the demand will serve as the basis for a motion to dismiss the action (see CPLR 3216[a], [b][3]; JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Eze, 188 A.D.3d 1173, 1173, 132 N.Y.S.3d 862). In the event that the party upon whom the demand is served fails to serve and file a note of issue within 90 days, “the court may take such initiative or grant such motion unless the said party shows justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action” (CPLR 3216[e]). “CPLR 3216 is ‘extremely forgiving’ ” (Altman v. Donnenfeld, 119 A.D.3d 828, 828, 990 N.Y.S.2d 542, quoting Baczkowski v. Collins Constr.