Shana CALDWELL, respondent, v. NEW YORK CITY TRANSIT AUTHORITY, et al., appellants.
[…] The plaintiff's waiver argument is premised on its position that CPLR 4106 does not require a court to instruct the jury to restart deliberations from the beginning, and, in effect, contemplates that a substituted juror may continue from wherever the discharged juror left off during deliberations without any instruction from the court. For the following reasons, the plaintiff's interpretation of CPLR 4106, if accepted, would needlessly render CPLR 4106 unconstitutional, and is therefore without merit.
Former CPLR 4106 authorized the selection of alternate jurors, who were seated with and treated in the same manner as regular jurors “except that after final submission of the case, the court shall discharge the alternate jurors” (emphasis added; see Gallegos v. Elite Model Mgt. Corp., 28 A.D.3d at 54, 807 N.Y.S.2d 44; see also People v. Ryan, 19 N.Y.2d 100, 104, 278 N.Y.S.2d 199, 224 N.E.2d 710).