IN RE: the ARBITRATION BETWEEN CITY OF TROY, Appellant, TROY POLICE BENEVOLENT AND PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION, INC., Respondent.
[…] General Municipal Law § 207–c (1) provides, in relevant part, that a police officer “who is injured in the performance of his or her duties or who is taken sick as a result of the performance of his or her duties so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment shall be paid by the municipality ․ by which he or she is employed the full amount of his or her regular salary or wages ․ until his or her disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition[,] such municipality ․ shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care necessitated by reason of such injury or illness.”
Section XV (E) of the CBA provides that “[a]ny member who is unfit for duty due to a job-related injury or illness of a temporary nature shall, during such absence from duty, continue to receive all benefits under [the CBA] to which he [or she] would otherwise be entitled.”