The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Dale GILMORE, Also Known as Copo, Appellant.
[…] Lynes, 49 N.Y.2d 286, 292–293, 425 N.Y.S.2d 295, 401 N.E.2d 405 [1980]; People v. Shapiro, 227 A.D.2d 506, 507, 643 N.Y.S.2d 143 [1996], lv denied 88 N.Y.2d 1024, 651 N.Y.S.2d 23, 673 N.E.2d 1250 [1996]).
Defendant also contends that Supreme Court erred in issuing a material witness order to compel the victim's testimony. To the extent preserved, this argument lacks merit. As relevant here, CPL 620.20(1) provides that “[a] material witness order may be issued upon the ground that there is reasonable cause to believe that a person whom the [P]eople ․ desire to call as a witness in a pending criminal action ․ [p]ossesses information material to the determination of such action[ ] and [w]ill not be amenable or responsive to a subpoena at a time when his [or her] attendance will be sought.”