Greta E. PASSERI, Appellant, v. Laurence BRODY et al., Respondents, et al., Defendants.
[…] Town of Malta, 166 A.D.3d 1445, 1446, 89 N.Y.S.3d 733 [2018] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; accord Matter of Perkins v. Town of Dryden Planning Bd., 172 A.D.3d 1695, 1697, 102 N.Y.S.3d 300 [2019]).
Plaintiff's public easement theory depends on the preliminary issue of whether the Town absolutely abandoned or qualifiedly abandoned the subject road via a 1928 resolution. Under the law then in effect, after six years of nonuse a highway or a public right-of-way was deemed absolutely abandoned and ceased to be a highway (see Highway Law former § 234; Matter of Aldous v. Town of Lake Luzerne, 281 A.D.2d 807, 807, 722 N.Y.S.2d 293 [2001]; see also Highway Law § 205[1]). In the event of such absolute abandonment, the town highway superintendent was required to “file, and cause to be recorded in the town clerk's office of the town, a written description, signed by [him or her], of each highway or public right of way so abandoned” (Highway Law former § 234).2 In contrast, qualified abandonment of a highway was permitted when “it appear[ed]” to the town highway superintendent that the use of the highway had diminished to no more than two vehicles per day “in addition to pedestrians and persons on horseback” (Highway Law former § 234; see Highway Law § 205[2]). To effect a qualified abandonment where those conditions were met, the town highway superintendent was required to “file and cause to be recorded in the town clerk's office a certificate containing a description of that portion of the highway partly disused ․ and declaring a qualified abandonment thereof” (Highway Law former § 234; compare Highway Law § 205[2]).3 A qualifiedly abandoned highway is not maintained at public expense, but “it shall not cease to be a highway for purposes of the public easement, by reason of such suspension of work thereon” and, with some exceptions not relevant here, “no person shall impair its use as a highway nor obstruct it” (Highway Law former § 234; see Highway Law § 205[2]).
It is undisputed that the 1928 resolution, which addressed the abandonment of six town highways, has been lost.