ACM MCC VI LLC, Plaintiff, v. ABLE LIQUIDATION THREE, Thomas Rossi, and John Does 1-5, Defendants.
[…] “[A] complaint verified by someone or an affidavit executed by a party with personal knowledge of the merits of the claim” satisfies this statutory requirement (Beltre v Babu, 32 AD3d 722, 723 [1st Dept 2006]).
Plaintiff has demonstrated that defendants were served with the summons and complaint and that their time to answer or otherwise appear in the action has since expired. Able is a New York limited liability company owned and controlled by Rossi (NYSCEF Doc No. 46, ¶ 11), and CPLR 311-a governs service upon a domestic limited liability company. The statute partially reads:
“Service of process on any domestic or foreign limited liability company shall be made by delivering a copy personally to (i) any member of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in its members, (ii) any manager of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, (iii) to any other agent authorized by appointment to receive process, or (iv) to any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of a summons as if such person was a defendant”
(CPLR 311-a [a]). Pursuant to CPLR 302 (a) and (b) (1), a domestic limited liability company may designate a natural person who is a resident of this state as a registered agent upon whom process on behalf of the company may be served.