IN RE: the Claim of Christopher M. GABEL, Respondent. Bankers Life and Casualty Company, Appellant. v. Commissioner of Labor, Respondent.
[…] BLC appeals.
BLC initially contends that its written agreement with claimant satisfied the requirements of Labor Law § 511(21), thereby excluding the services provided by claimant from the definition of “employment” and rendering him ineligible to receive unemployment insurance benefits. Labor Law § 511(21) provides that “[t]he term ‘employment’ shall not include the services of a licensed insurance agent or broker” if, among other things, “the services performed by the agent or broker are performed pursuant to a written contract” (Labor Law § 511[21][c]), and such contract, in turn, contains seven statutorily enumerated provisions (see Labor Law § 511[21][d][i]-[vii]; Matter of Rodriguez [Penn Mut. Life Ins. Co.-Commissioner of Labor], 193 A.D.3d 1190, 1191, 147 N.Y.S.3d 187 [2021]; Matter of Joyce [Coface N. Am. Ins.