IN RE: the Claim of Christopher M. GABEL, Respondent. Bankers Life and Casualty Company, Appellant. v. Commissioner of Labor, Respondent.
[…] Ins. Co.-Commissioner of Labor], 116 A.D.3d at 1133, 983 N.Y.S.2d 136). However, we agree with the Board that, in a case such as this where all seven statutory provisions are present in the parties’ written agreement, the mere verbatim inclusion or rote incantation of the seven enumerated provisions will not automatically exclude an insurance agent's or broker's services from the definition of employment “if it be proven” that the parties’ conduct did not actually conform to the seven statutory provisions contained therein (Labor Law § 511[21]). Indeed, contrary to BLC's contention, the plain language of Labor Law § 511(21) requires that “the services performed by the agent or broker are performed pursuant to a written contract ․ [which] contains the [seven enumerated] provisions” (Labor Law § 511[21][c]-[d] [emphasis added]).