A.M.P., Respondent, v. Ronald R. BENJAMIN et al., Appellants.
[…] “Such favorable treatment, however, ‘is not limitless’ ” (Mid–Hudson Val. Fed. Credit Union v. Quartararo & Lois, PLLC, 155 A.D.3d 1218, 1219, 64 N.Y.S.3d 389 [2017], affd 31 N.Y.3d 1090, 78 N.Y.S.3d 703, 103 N.E.3d 774 [2018], quoting Tenney v. Hodgson Russ, LLP, 97 A.D.3d 1089, 1090, 949 N.Y.S.2d 535 [2012]), and dismissal of the complaint will be warranted where “the plaintiff fails to assert facts in support of an element of the claim” (Connaughton v. Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc., 29 N.Y.3d 137, 142, 53 N.Y.S.3d 598, 75 N.E.3d 1159 [2017]).
As relevant here, Civil Rights Law § 79–n (2), entitled “[b]ias-related violence or intimidation; civil remedy,” provides that “[a]ny person who intentionally selects a person ․ for harm or ․ causes physical injury ․ to another ․ in whole or in substantial part because of a belief or perception regarding the ․ gender ․ of a person, regardless of whether the belief or perception is correct, shall be liable, in a civil action or proceeding maintained by such individual or group of individuals, for injunctive relief, damages, or any other appropriate relief in law or equity.” Under the statute, “[t]he term ‘gender’ means a person's actual or perceived sex and shall include a person's gender identity or expression” (Civil Rights Law § 79–n [1][d]).