IN RE: the Claim of Lucy MORGANSTERN, Appellant. v. COMMISSIONER OF LABOR, Respondent.
[…] In July 2020, the Department of Labor issued a notice of determination reducing claimant's unemployment insurance benefit rate to zero, effective June 29, 2020, pursuant to Labor Law § 600(1). Following a hearing, an Administrative Law Judge upheld the determination. The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board affirmed that decision, prompting this appeal by claimant.
We affirm. Consistent with the provisions of Labor Law § 600(1)(a), the benefit rate of a claimant who is receiving a governmental or other pension “shall be reduced ․ if such [pension] payment is made under a plan maintained or contributed to by [the] base period employer and ․ the claimant's employment with, or remuneration from, such employer after the beginning of the base period ․ increased the amount of ․ such pension” (see Matter of Scheiner [Commissioner of Labor], 263 A.D.2d 658, 658, 692 N.Y.S.2d 835 [1999]; Matter of Brainin [Sweeney], 239 A.D.2d 639, 639, 657 N.Y.S.2d 122 [1997]).1 “Under the plain language of the statute, the specified reduction shall be made where a claimant's base period employer made