“ ‘[B]y defaulting, a defendant admits all traversable allegations contained in the complaint, and thus concedes liability, although not damages’ ” (HF Mgt. Servs. LLC v Dependable Care, LLC, ––– AD3d ––––, 2021 NY Slip Op 05459, *1 [1st Dept 2021] [citation omitted]; Rokina Opt. Co. v Camera King, 63 NY2d 728, 730 [1984]).
The affidavits of service sworn to on June 19, 2020 reveal that plaintiff served PSI and “PSI Systems, Inc. f/k/a Endicia Insurance Services s/h/a Endicia” pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 306 by delivering two copies of the summons and complaint to the Secretary of State on June 18, 2020, as is permissible under CPLR 311 (a) (NYSCEF Doc No. 8, Person aff, exhibit C at 1-2). “Service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served” (Business Corporation Law § 306 [b] [1]). Under CPLR 320 (a), PSI was required to answer or appear within 30 days (see Jing Shan Chen v R & K 51 Realty, Inc., 148 AD3d 689, 690 [2d Dept 2017]).