Accordingly, the first cause of action for common law fraud is dismissed.
2. The Second Cause of Action under General Business Law § 396
General Business Law § 396 governs unlawful selling practices. Although the complaint does not plead which subsection plaintiff is proceeding under, plaintiff submits that General Business Law § 396 (2) (a) applies. General Business Law § 396 (2) (a) reads:
“No person, firm, partnership, association or corporation, or agent or employee thereof, shall, in any manner, or by any means, offer for sale goods, wares or merchandise, where the offer includes the voluntary and unsolicited sending of goods, wares or merchandise not actually ordered or requested by the recipient, either orally or in writing; any such goods, wares or merchandise so sent shall be prominently marked upon the container thereof in bold letters as follows․
If after any such receipt deemed to be an unconditional gift under this paragraph a, the sender continues to send bill statements or requests for payment with respect thereto, an action may be brought by the recipient to enjoin such conduct, in which action there may also be awarded reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs to the prevailing party.”
Plaintiff contends that the statute allows him to bring an action to enjoin the violation. Plaintiff, however, ignores General Business Law § 396 (3), which provides:
“Whenever there shall be a violation of this section, an application may be made by the attorney general in the name of the people of the state of New York to a court or justice having jurisdiction to issue an injunction, and upon notice to the defendant of not less than five days, to enjoin and restrain the continuance of such violation; and if it shall appear to the satisfaction of the court or justice that the defendant is, in fact, violating this section, an injunction may be issued by such court or justice, enjoining and restraining such action or violation, without requiring proof that any person has, in fact, been misled or deceived or otherwise damaged thereby.”
General Business Law § 396 (3) empowers the New York State Attorney General to bring an action to address alleged violations (see People v Glubo, 5 NY2d 461, 473 [1959]), but makes no mention of whether a private right of action exists.