ORDERED that such service upon the Clerk of the Court and the Clerk of the General Clerk's Office shall be made in accordance with the procedures set forth in the Protocol on Courthouse and County Clerk Procedures for Electronically Filed Cases (accessible at the “E-Filing” page on the court's website at the address www.nycourts.gov/supctmanh).
FOOTNOTES
1. An affidavit of service sworn to by plaintiff reveals that he personally mailed the motion papers to PSI at 323 N. Matilda Ave., Sunnyvale, CA 94085 on July 19, 2020 (NYSCEF Doc No. 16). Pursuant to CPLR 2103 (a), “[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers may be served by any person not a party” to the action. Such service is improper (see Bloomberg v Niebauer, 286 AD2d 267, 267 [1st Dept 2001]; Miller v Bank of New York, 226 AD2d 507, 508 [2d Dept 1997]).