As the complaint does not allege that PSI is the “shipper” of the unwanted merchandise or the “seller’ billing plaintiff for the unauthorized credit card purchases, PSI has demonstrated that it has a meritorious defense to the action.
B. Plaintiff's Request for Pre-Action Discovery
To the extent the moving papers can be read to request pre-action discovery from PSI (NYSCEF Doc No. 31, plaintiff reply aff, ¶ 6; NYSCEF Doc No. 33 at 25-26), the motion is denied. CPLR 3102 (c) provides that “[b]efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order.” Plaintiff complains that PSI conceded this issue by failing to address it in its opposition. However, “[pre-action] [d]isclosure may only be obtained under CPLR 3102 (c) ‘[b]efore an action is commenced’ ” (Matter of Johnson v Union Bank of Switzerland, AG, 150 AD3d 436, 436 [1st Dept 2017]).