BRIGHT AND PRUDENT INVESTMENTS LIMITED, Plaintiff, v. Kenneth HOROWITZ and Ping Kei Wilson Chan, Defendants.
[…] Servs. LLC v Dependable Care, LLC, ––– AD3d ––––, 2021 NY Slip Op 05459, *1 [1st Dept 2021] [citation omitted]; Rokina Opt. Co. v Camera King, 63 NY2d 728, 730 [1984]). Plaintiff has met this burden.
First, plaintiff has demonstrated service of the summons and complaint upon Chan and that Chan's time to answer or otherwise appear in this action has expired. According to the complaint, Chan resides in Hong Kong SAR (NYSCEF Doc No. 1, ¶ 6). Under CPLR 313, “[a] person subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state.” The statute permits a plaintiff “ ‘to use the service methodologies of CPLR 308, 309, 310, 311, and 312-a, etc. wherever the defendant (or person authorized to accept service on defendant's behalf) may be found’ ” (Morgenthau v Avion Resources Ltd., 11 NY3d 383, 389 [2008] [citation omitted]).