WELLS FARGO BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, etc., respondent, v. Sandra KEHRES, etc., appellants, et al., defendants.
[…] Corp. v. Engel, 37 N.Y.3d 1, 146 N.Y.S.3d 542, 169 N.E.3d 912). They further demonstrated that the instant action was commenced on November 16, 2016, more than six years later (see CPLR 213[4]).
However, in opposition to the defendants’ prima facie showing and in support of its own motion for summary judgment, the plaintiff established that this action was timely commenced based upon the savings provision of CPLR 205(a). CPLR 205(a) states, in pertinent part, that “[i]f an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by ․ a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, ․ the plaintiff ․ may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence ․ within six months after the termination․ Where a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the action, ․ the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation.”
In the order and judgment dated October 12, 2016, the Supreme Court granted the defendants’ cross motion pursuant to CPLR 3215(c) to dismiss the complaint in the 2009 action, and dismissed the complaint “as abandoned, without costs.”