The PEOPLE, etc., respondent, v. Ricardo SANTOS, appellant.
[…] Sam, 164 A.D.3d 1379, 1379–1380, 84 N.Y.S.3d 185; People v. Duwe, 164 A.D.3d 1256, 1256–1257, 83 N.Y.S.3d 582; People v. Gurgov, 129 A.D.3d 989, 990, 12 N.Y.S.3d 179).
During jury deliberations, the defendant moved for a mistrial after it came to light that a juror had posted on Facebook a status update concerning the deliberations. After questioning that juror about the Facebook post, the County Court denied the defendant's motion.
The County Court providently exercised its discretion in denying the defendant's motion for a mistrial based on the juror's Facebook post. CPL 270.35(1) provides that, “[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict ․ the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature ․ the court must discharge such juror․ If no alternate juror is available, the court must declare a mistrial pursuant to [CPL 280.10(3)].” “The trial court's assessment as to whether juror misconduct warrants a mistrial is afforded great weight on appeal because of the court's unique position to observe the jurors” (People v. Reader, 142 A.D.3d 1109, 1109, 37 N.Y.S.3d 349).