IN RE: Maria MARTUCCI, respondent, v. Biagio NERONE, appellant.
[…] “Where, as here, ‘a willful violation of an order of support is found, the determination as to the appropriate sanction lies within the Family Court's discretion’ ” (Matter of Cameron v. King, 160 A.D.3d 945, 947, 72 N.Y.S.3d 459, quoting Matter of Sullivan v. Kilkenny, 141 A.D.3d 533, 535, 35 N.Y.S.3d 253; see Matter of Nickel v. Nickel, 172 A.D.3d 1210, 1212, 98 N.Y.S.3d 890). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 454(3)(a), the Family Court has the authority to “commit the respondent to jail for a term not to exceed six months.” Under the circumstances herein, the court did not improvidently exercise its discretion in directing that the father be remanded to jail unless he purged himself of his contempt (see Matter of Sullivan v. Kilkenny, 141 A.D.3d at 535, 35 N.Y.S.3d 253; Matter of Rube v.