Aside from not being provided to the County Commissioner of Public Works, as is required by Local Law No. 3, the email relates to a guardrail located in excess of a quarter of a mile from the Incident and does not refer to any defect or danger associated with the shoulder of the road.
The Lack of Sidewalks Along East River Road in the Vicinity of the Incident
The County does not own or maintain sidewalks abutting county roads (Doc. 282, p. 59), which is consistent with § 151 of the New York Highway Law. That section provides, as follows:
The town board of any such town may by resolution, direct the town superintendent to construct a sidewalk along a described portion of any highway of the town, including county roads and state highways, in the manner and not exceeding an expense to be specified in the resolution, and the expense of constructing such sidewalk shall be a town charge, and shall be paid in the same manner as other town charges.
As of the date of the Incident, the Town had not requested a permit to construct a sidewalk along East River Road in the vicinity of the Incident.
Defendant Michelle L. Kuebler's Motion for Summary Judgment
Plaintiff contends that Ms.