There were no “circumstances beyond the control of [Mr. Kuebler].” Rather, he simply acted negligently in operating the Kuebler Vehicle off the roadway. Similarly, Mr. Kuebler's reliance on Arricale v. Leo (295 AD2d 920 [4th Dept 2002]), where a vehicle was caused to skid due to the presence of ice and snow, neither of which were present on the evening of the Incident (in June 2017).
Plaintiff also violated VTL § 1146, which provides, in relevant part, that “every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any ․ pedestrian.” Notably, the Kuebler Vehicle did not strike Ms. Papaj while she was standing within a driving lane of East River Road. Rather, at the time of the Incident, Ms.