Kuebler (Vega, 162 AD3d 167 [an individual who calls or texts a driver who ultimately injures a third-party, does not owe a duty to that third-party, and as such cannot be held liable for personal injuries sustained by the third party]).
Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment and to Dismiss Certain Affirmative Defenses
Plaintiff contends Mr. Kuebler was negligent in operating the Kuebler Vehicle, as a matter of law, because he violated section 1128 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (“VTL”).
Section 1128(a) of the VTL provides as follows:
A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.
A violation of VTL § 1128(a) constitutes negligence per se (Davis v. Turner, 132 AD3d 603 [1st Dept 2015]).
It is undisputed that, upon the Kuebler Vehicle leaving East River Road and striking Ms. Papaj, Mr. Kuebler violated VTL § 1128(a).