CITIBANK, N.A., etc., respondent, v. YANLING WU, etc., et al., appellants, et al., defendants.
[…] Further protecting the rights of mortgagors, in any “residential foreclosure action involving a home loan” (id. § 3408[a][1]), the court is required to hold a settlement conference to discuss “the relative rights and obligations of the parties” (id.) and to determine whether “the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home,” including a loan modification or other loss mitigation options (id.).