CITIBANK, N.A., etc., respondent, v. YANLING WU, etc., et al., appellants, et al., defendants.
[…] While the Administrative Code focuses on facilitating a debtor's communication with the debt collection agency, the RPAPL 1303(3) notice advises defendants to “immediately contact an attorney or [a] local legal aid office.”
Moreover, while the City Council was concerned with Civil Court actions founded on invalid proof, in “any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan” (CPLR 3012–b[a]), the complaint must include a certification by the plaintiff's attorney that “the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case and that, based on consultation with representatives of the plaintiff identified in the certificate and the attorney's review of pertinent documents, ․ there is a reasonable basis for the commencement of such action and that the plaintiff is currently the creditor entitled to enforce rights under such documents” (id.).