Beila EDELMAN, etc., appellant-respondent, v. Robert BERMAN, et al., defendants-respondents, Sam Singer, et al., respondents-appellants.
[…] Lumer, 23 A.D.3d 550, 551, 806 N.Y.S.2d 599). Here, according the plaintiff the benefit of every favorable inference, she sufficiently alleged the existence of an attorney-client relationship (see Hall v. Hobbick, 192 A.D.3d 776, 144 N.Y.S.3d 88; see also Tropp v. Lumer, 23 A.D.3d at 551, 806 N.Y.S.2d 599).
An action for damages or equitable relief for violations of Real Property Law § 265–a may be commenced against, among others, “a person who in any manner solicits, induces, arranges, or causes any equity seller to transfer title ․ to [a] residence in foreclosure” (Real Property Law § 265–a[2][j]; see id. § 265–a[2][e]; [9]).