The PEOPLE of the State of New York v. Daniel TAMAYO, Defendant.
[…] A person is guilty of Grand Larceny in the Fourth Degree when he steals property and when that property consists of a credit card or debit card.” PL § 155.30(4). Further, “a person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” PL § 155.05(1).
This Court, however, finds that this analysis only applies to the taking theory of the New Jersey statute. With regard to the receiving theory, New York Penal Law Section 165.45(2) is the more analogous statute. That statute reads, in pertinent part, “A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when the property consists of a credit card ․”
Under the taking theory of New Jersey's credit card theft statute, “taking a credit card” includes any conduct defined in Chapter 20 of New Jersey's Criminal Code.